The nominees for the Develop:Star Awards 2021 are:
Best Visual Art
Before I Forget - 3-Fold Games
Little Orpheus - The Chinese Room, Sumo Digital
Munduan - Hidden Fields, MWM Interactive
Returnal – Housemarque, Sony Interactive Entertainment
South of the Circle - State of Play
The Last Campfire - Hello Games
Best Narrative
Little Orpheus - The Chinese Room, Sumo Digital
Orwell's Animal Farm - Nerial, The Dairymen
Returnal – Housemarque, Sony Interactive Entertainment
Röki - Polygon Treehouse, United Label
South of the Circle - State of Play
The Dark Pictures Anthology: Little Hope - Supermassive Games, Bandai Namco
Best Game Design
Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout – Mediatonic, Epic Games
Lost Words: Beyond the Page - Sketchbook Games, Modus Games
Magic: The Gathering Arena (Mobile) - Wizards of the Coast
Returnal - Housemarque, Sony Interactive Entertainment
Sackboy: A Big Adventure - Sumo Sheffield, Sony Interactive Entertainment
Weaving Tides - Follow the Feathers, Crytivo
Best Audio
A Total War Saga: Troy - Creative Assembly, SEGA
DIRT 5 - Codemasters
Little Orpheus - The Chinese Room, Sumo Digital
Marvel's
Spider-Man: Miles Morales - Insomniac Games, Sony Interactive Entertainment
Returnal - Housemarque, Sony Interactive Entertainment
Sackboy: A Big Adventure - Sumo Sheffield, Sony Interactive Entertainment
Best Original IP
Alba: A Wildlife Adventure- ustwo games
Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout - Mediatonic, Epic Games
Little Orpheus - The Chinese Room, Sumo Digital
PowerWash Simulator – Futurlab, Square Enix
Returnal – Housemarque, Sony Interactive Entertainment
Rogue Company - First Watch, Hi-Rez Studios
Best Innovation
Before I Forget - 3-Fold Games
Hardspace: Shipbreaker - Blackbird Interactive, Focus Home Interactive
Lost Words: Beyond the Page - Sketchbook Games, Modus Games
South of the Circle - State of Play
The Oeuvre - 89o
Watch Dogs: Legion - Ubisoft
Diversity Star
Anisa Sanusi - Limit Break
Cinzia Musio - Splash Damage
Dan Bernado - Playtra
Rebecca Sampson - Hangar 13
Robin Gray - Gayming Mag
Tentacle Zone Incubator - Payload Studios
Best QA & Localisation
Keywords Studios
Localsoft
Player Research
PTW
Testronic
Universally Speaking
Best Creative Provider
Atomhawk
Keywords Studios
Liquid Crimson
Pitstop Productions
PlayStation Studios Creative Arts
SIDE UK
Best Technology Provider
GameMaker Studio 2
Genba Digital
Keywords Studio
Unity
Unreal Engine
Utopia Analytics
Tomorrow’s Star
Dominic Shaw - Ukie
Joshua Brown - Futurlab
Julia Kenny - SEGA
Julian Mair-MacFarlane - Mediatonic
Melissa Chaplin - Robot Teddy
Reema Ishaque - Splash Damage
Recruitment Star
Aardvark Swift
Amiqus Recruitment
Datascope Recruitment
OPMjobs
Skillsearch Limited
Sumo Group
Publishing Star
Curve Digital
Kwalee
No More Robots
Team17
Wales Interactive
Wired Productions
Best Mobile Game
A Monster's Expedition - Draknek & Friends
Alba: A Wildlife Adventure - ustwo games
Little Orpheus - The Chinese Room. Sumo Digital
Magic: The Gathering Arena (Mobile) - Wizards of the Coast
Orwell's Animal Farm - Nerial, The Dairymen
South of the Circle - State of Play
Game of the Year
Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout – Mediatonic, Epic Games
Marvel's
Spider-Man: Miles Morales - Insomniac Games, Sony Interactive Entertainment
Returnal – Housemarque, Sony Interactive Entertainment
Sackboy: A Big Adventure - Sumo Sheffield, Sony Interactive Entertainment
The Dark Pictures Anthology: Little Hope -
Supermassive Games, Bandai Namco
The Last Campfire - Hello Games
Best Micro Studio
Denki
Hidden Fields
inkle
Perchang
Polygon Treehouse
Best Studio
Creative Assembly
FuturLab
Housemarque
Mediatonic
nDreams
Sumo Digital
ustwo games
The winners will be selected by industry vote, open to anyone who has attended Develop:Brighton since 2017 or who’s registered for a 2021 conference pass. If that’s you, then you will receive an email from us with a direct link to the voting form. Winners will be announced during the Develop:Star Awards ceremony on the evening of 27 October.